Polygonatum Biflorun

Information courtesy of Magna Vista High School students

Common Name: Solomon’s Seal

Type: Herbaceous Perennial

Family: Asparagaceae

Group: Monocot

Native Range: Eastern United States, south-central Canada

Height: 1 to 3 feet in a arc position

Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet

Bloom Time: March, April, May, and June

Bloom Description: Greenish white

Sun: Part Shade to full shade

Leaf Complexity: Simple

Soil Ph: Acidic

Common plant is the Lily of the Valley and Lady's Seals.

Genus name comes from Greek words "poly" meaning many and "gonu" referring to knee joint in reference to the jointed plant rhizomes. Early herbalists believed that plants with jointed rhizomes were helpful in treating human joint disorders. Solomon's Seal can be grown by seed or by division. It can be used as an herbal tincture, salve, tea, or supplement. It can also be used for feminine issues and for healing sports injuries. Herbalists and chiropractors, among others, are addressing the effectiveness of the plant.  Solomon's Seal often prefers a light soil, good mulch and a shady location. Their number is relatively small, but not endangered and western documentation is anecdotal. Both bees and hummingbirds are drawn to the flowers' nectar. Mammals, including deer, eat the foliage. 

 

In 2010, the U.S. Department of Agriculture identified Solomon's Seal as a culturally significant plant, observing its medicinal and restorative value among Indigenous peoples. Solomon's Seal is named for King Solomon of who was believed to have been granted great wisdom by God. He had a special seal. King Solomon was believed to have placed his seal upon this plant when he recognized the great value it had.

 

Warning: Do NOT eat the berries or leaves or stem! They are poisonous. Symptoms include vomiting, diarrhea. Toxic Principle: Anthraquinone.

 

Sources/Citations

http://www.solomonsseal.net/abouttheplant.html

https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=pobi2

https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=pobi2

Polygonatum Biflorun.png