Lobelia Blue siphilitica

Information courtesy of Magna Vista High School students

Scientific Name: Lobelia Blue siphilitica

Original Namer:  The Genus name honors Matthias de I'Obel, just like the Cardinal Flower.

Common Name: Blue Cardinal Flower/Great Lobelia

In some states, such as Maine, the Blue Cardinal Flower is possibly extirpated. In other states, such as Massachusetts, it is already endangered. It is not endangered in Virginia.

 

These plants bloom during the late summer into early fall. They bloom from August to October, and only live for a few years. Its blooms can start by being bright and colorful then fading to slightly dull and less flowers by the end.

Two more members of the Campanlaceae family, also known as the Bellflower Family, are the Lobelia Cardinalis and the Platycodon.

This plant is native and popular in eastern United States, but will grow in some parts of the west.

 

Only bumble bees can access the flowers' pollen because of the architecture of the Blue Cardinal Flower.

Historical Values/Uses: The Native Americans used it as a cure or to relieve pain from aches.

 

It was named the Lobelia Blue Siphilitica because it was thought to be a cure for syphilis, but it was later discovered that it was not.

Lobelia Blue siphilitica.png