Liatris Spicata

Information courtesy of Magna Vista High School students

 

 

 

 

 

Scientific Name: Liatris Spicata

Translation: Mystery Spike

Original Namer:  Linnaeus

Common Name: Dense Blazing Star and Marsh Blazing Star

It is globally rare and has special concerns in some states within the US.

The flowering process for this plant occurs midway through the month of August and midway through the month of October. There is no distinct or obvious differences from season to season.

Wind, animals, and other disturbances spread the seeds during the fall.

Two more members of the Aster family would be the Gayfeather and Knapweeds.

The Liatris Spicata Kobold is native to Virginia and eastern United States. Its range is mostly the eastern U.S.  and Canada.

 

Its main pollinators are honeybees or bumble bees. It is also popular with monarchs, hummingbirds, and songbirds.

 

It was also used by some Cherokee for back pains and limb aches.

Liatris Spicata.png