Anise Hyssop

Information is courtesy of Magna Vista High School students.

 

 

Scientific Name: Anise hyssop​

Common Name: Agastache Purple Haze

Family: Lamiaceae

Members: Agastache nepetoides, Agastache micrantha ​

The Agastache nepetoides are known as the yellow giant hyssop. The Agastache micrantha  is known as the white giant hyssop.

Fun fact: a hyssop is a small bushy aromatic plant of the mint family, the bitter minty leaves of which are used in cooking and herbal medicine.

Native from Wisconsin to Ontario, and British Columbia to Colorado. It is also native to parts of the upper Midwest and the Great Plains.

History: The genus name comes from the greek word "agan" which means very much, and stachys meaning an ear of wheat. Specific name in Latin means "hay."

The leaves on this plant are considered simple leaves, with edges that are rough, sharp, and often called "teethy."

It does produce fruit, though it is often dry and cannot be split open once it is ripe. It also has four stamen and five petals/sepals.

It has traditional uses in medicine, and is also often used in and as an herbal tea!

Reproductive History: This plant produces buds, which tend to fall off the plant and onto the ground.

Niche: It produces pollen for animals, such as butterflies and bees. This plant is deer and rabbit resistant, and very drought tolerant. It also attracts birds to re-pollinate other flowers while giving birds and insects energy.

https://www.britannica.com/plant/Bignoniaceae

http://tenrandomfacts.com/orange-trumpet-creeper/

https://www.wildflower.org/gallery/species.php?id_plant=CARA2

http://www.cottagefarmsdirect.com/

http://www.hgtv.com/outdoors/flowers-and-plants/groundcover-and-vines/trumpet-vine-will-grow-on-you

www.naturalmedicinalherbs

Anise Hyssop.png